Our Beeswax is for cosmetic use. An exquisite substance that is secreted by worker bees. Our beeswax is pure double filtered cosmetic grade beeswax from local farmers in Zambia. The wax has a strong honey smell and is a lovely golden color. This wax is ideal for adding to soaps and body butters, salves and lotions.
Can also be used for making candles.
Beeswax works well in cosmetic products because the wax esters in beeswax are similar to human skin and its these elements that help bind and emulsify ointments, balms and lotions. Beeswax is a natural hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in the skin. Relieves itching on sensitive skin.
Sold per gram. Blocks +- 150
This information if for educational purposes only.