We Deliver throughout Zambia. Contact us on +260966565374 if you require assistance

Coco Glucoside

Coco Glucoside

ALL KINDS OF EVERYTHING

Regular price $5.69 Sale

Stock On Hand : 2

ISize    :    250 mls

Natural Mild Foaming Agent / Surfactant

Obtained from renewable and plant derived stocks

Exceptional Foamer.   Does not dry skin.

Environmentally Friendly.

Used in Gels, Shampoo, Bubble Bath, Shower Gel and Gel Wipes.

20/30% of total weight for Gels and Shampoo

1 to 3 % for lotions and water based products.

More Information

Coco glucoside is non- ionic surfactant which is readily diodegradable, it contains magnesium oxide content ( Max. 500 ppm magnesium). It is cloudy, viscous, aqueous solutionof C8-C16 fatty alcohol glycoside. It is gentle and effective and has a mild and stable even in low PH. It is free of sulfates, preservatives and essential oil.
 It is flexible and multi-functional. It has balanced combination regarding the foam volume and the excellent dermatological properties.

It Can be used as a base surfactant or a co- surfactant in cosmetic cleansing preparations. Used in the following products;

  • wipes
  • hand cleansing
  • baby care
  • hair cleansing
  • skin cleansing
  • bath and shower
  • beauty care and
  • liquid soap

Applications

  • Coloring products (compatible with ammoniacal media, dyes and cationic agents)
  • shampoos (anti-dandruff, anti-seborrheac, conditioners etc
  • Straightening products (Compatible with sodium/ potassium hydroxide)
  • Dermatological Liquid soaps
  • permanent wave products( Compatible with Fixers and reducers)
  • Sensitive skin cleansers
  • Shaving foams
  • Bubble baths
  • Shower gels
  • Cleansers
  • Bath oils
  • Wipes

 

Information provided is for education purposes only.